FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

WR Tappet block

Moderators: Curt!, Pa

<<

George Greer

User avatar

Posts: 961

Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 12:01 am

Location: Markt Einersheim, Germany

Post Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:26 pm

WR Tappet block

Looking for a machinist that has the ability to thread WR tappet blocks to accept KH valve covers.

Would like to find one in Germany, Europe.

I only have one set of lifter blocks, so I want to get them threaded right the first time around.

Any help/assistance is welcome.

George
<<

jib

Posts: 570

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 3:36 pm

Location: devon,england

Post Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:25 am

Re: WR Tappet block

good luck george. thats a tricky bit of macining ,i think....waits to stand and be corrected :lol:
Dude, check out that jibhead, he's crazy. Hasn't been sober for 40 years
<<

George Greer

User avatar

Posts: 961

Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 12:01 am

Location: Markt Einersheim, Germany

Post Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:56 am

Re: WR Tappet block

Jib,

Somebody's got to be able to do it. I just don't know of anyone, so I asked here.

George
<<

Pa

Site Admin

Posts: 4648

Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2000 1:01 am

Location: Ohio USA

Post Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:07 am

Re: WR Tappet block

George....if you have the thread specs you need, try soliciting your local machine shops. Look for those who will warrant their work and possess cnc machinery. I am certain the thread can be chased on a cnc horizonal milling machine via interpolation if necessary and definately with a cnc lathe. Pa
<<

George Greer

User avatar

Posts: 961

Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 12:01 am

Location: Markt Einersheim, Germany

Post Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:31 pm

Re: WR Tappet block

Pa,

I only know of one machine shop in my area, and the opening and closing times for them are like bankers hours.

By the time I get off work and make the drive, they are closed.

But....on Fridays, we close down our operations where I work a hour earlier, so I am hopeful that I can make it to see them.

If not today, well... later on.

George
<<

jib

Posts: 570

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 3:36 pm

Location: devon,england

Post Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:34 pm

Re: WR Tappet block

you up early or late george. good luck with the tappet blocks.
camera is here now so this evening will post the pics. regards jib
Dude, check out that jibhead, he's crazy. Hasn't been sober for 40 years
<<

George Greer

User avatar

Posts: 961

Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 12:01 am

Location: Markt Einersheim, Germany

Post Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:40 pm

Re: WR Tappet block

Jib,

Up early, always get up around 0400--0430.

Old Army habit I can't break.

George
<<

MOLDTHREAD

Posts: 118

Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 5:46 am

Location: BRANFORD, CT

Post Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:07 am

Re: WR Tappet block

Hi George,

The diameter of the thread is 1 1/32" but I don't know the pitch. The dia on the top of the tappet guide is 1.130" , so it could be done.
The problem is that the angle on the WR exhaust tappet guide is 3.533 deg. while the valve angle on the K models is only 3 deg. which means that over the length of the valve cover they will be out of alignment by over 1/64".
I would expect that this would not work unless the threads were to be made extremly loose and even then the threads would be apt to cross thread as they are not very deep to start with.
The intakes would be less of a problem as the angle difference is only .033 deg. and would probably work.
Even on the stock K's these can be troublesome to screw on!

Check out my website. I do make WR valve covers that are direct bolt in and can make them longer to fit the KH.
I am also just starting to make longer tappet adjusters to use with the KH cylinders.

Good Luck,
Bruce
http://www.enfieldracing.com
Bruce Argetsinger
AHRMA Dirt Track # 67J
www.enfieldracing.com
<<

George Greer

User avatar

Posts: 961

Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 12:01 am

Location: Markt Einersheim, Germany

Post Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:46 pm

Re: WR Tappet block

Bruce.

Thanks for the reply.

I got the idea to have them threaded from another man that is building a WL/KH project as well, and he says they fit well.

The longer WR covers you produce, as well as longer threadded tappet adjusters seem like a better solution.

Once I get the rest of the parts that I am looking for, I will be sending you a email or a PM here about your parts.

Thanks again.

George
<<

jib

Posts: 570

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 3:36 pm

Location: devon,england

Post Sun Oct 31, 2010 2:55 am

Re: WR Tappet block

george , on my projeck wl/kh i used the very tired kh covers and machined off the threads, the beauty of that is the oil seal in the center of the kh, not a rubber band on the outside of the wr.
Attachments
DSCF0147.JPG
DSCF0147.JPG (193.37 KiB) Viewed 7231 times
Dude, check out that jibhead, he's crazy. Hasn't been sober for 40 years
<<

George Greer

User avatar

Posts: 961

Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 12:01 am

Location: Markt Einersheim, Germany

Post Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: WR Tappet block

Jib..

Thanks, looks like very simple solution.

George
<<

panic

Post Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:46 am

Re: WR Tappet block

Very nice, hadn't though of that!
<<

George Greer

User avatar

Posts: 961

Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 12:01 am

Location: Markt Einersheim, Germany

Post Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:35 am

Re: WR Tappet block

Panic...

Me included :oops:

George
<<

panic

Post Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:35 pm

Re: WR Tappet block

..
Last edited by panic on Sun Nov 28, 2010 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
<<

Frankenstein

User avatar

Posts: 1539

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 12:01 am

Location: Interlaken, NY USA

Post Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:43 am

Re: WR Tappet block

On Frankie, I machined lower covers and used stock KH uppers. I copied the K "O" ring at the top of the lower cover, and then machined off the threads of the WL tappet blocks. Made them the size of the WR exhaust blocks I used. Added an "O" ring groove as the WR's had. Then made a separate collar that fits over the upper cover just above the lower one. has a split sawn into it with tightening screw to draw it tight. Slide lower cover down tight, bring collar up tight against the lower cover, tighten screw to clamp the collar tight, and you're done. It probably could be done by using stock lower KH covers and adding the clamp ring to hold in place.
If you look close, you might pick up the details in the pic.
Image
DD

Return to Services Sought

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2012 phpBB Group.