FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Frame Question

Moderators: Curt!, Pa

<<

snowman

Posts: 1

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 3:52 pm

Post Tue Apr 20, 2010 5:52 pm

Frame Question

I was wondering if someone out there can help me with determining what year of frame I have. I plan on putting it up for sale on E-Bay, or at some swap meets, so I would like an idea on what I have. I'm not sure if its a 58 or 68. From what I have read on a post, about early Ironhead Frames, I am not sure what I have. The Engine Steady is Stamped Steel, under the seat casting is A8. The front portion of the swingarm is Stamped 47568-52, and is 1" shorter (19' overall) than newer Ironhead swingarms. I'm sure its a XLCH (no dogleg at the rear motor mounting) with the oil tank bracket under the seat. I have all kinds of pictures, if I could figure out how to post them.
<<

Chris Haynes

Posts: 2623

Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2000 12:01 am

Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:20 am

Re: Frame Question

brane fart :(
<<

hotrods1

Posts: 228

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2000 1:01 am

Location: Burlington Iowa USA

Post Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:36 am

Re: Frame Question

That oil tank mount under the seat for the lunch box oil tank would make it a 1968.
Larry
<<

k56

User avatar

Posts: 57

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:01 pm

Post Thu May 06, 2010 7:24 am

Re: Frame Question

A8 would make it january of 1968 / 52 - 56 were stamped numbers before letters, ie., 5B would make the frame february of 1955. 57 and up were stamped like your's is, letters before numbers. if you look at the engine steady on a "K" frame (52-56) it is WAY different. good luck
<<

suicideshovel65

Posts: 217

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:01 am

Location: Palo Alto, CA

Post Thu May 06, 2010 10:54 am

Re: Frame Question

Others may want to correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't believe 52-53 were stamped at all.

I believe this started with the 54 model year, ie around 3G or so, no?
<<

thefrenchowl

User avatar

Posts: 584

Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:18 pm

Location: Crewe, Great Britain

Post Sun May 09, 2010 2:16 am

Re: Frame Question

suicideshovel65: Others may want to correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't believe 52-53 were stamped at all.

I believe this started with the 54 model year, ie around 3G or so, no?


I've got 2 early K frames, none are coded.

But I don't know when they started the month coding. A mate has a 56 KH that is coded but I forgot what it looks like!!! He lives a bit far and don't go out much on it, so it might takes some time before I see that bike again!!!

Patrick
<<

Speeding Big Twin

Posts: 31

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:31 am

Location: Western Australia

Post Tue May 11, 2010 2:16 am

Re: Frame Question

If it’s a 1968 Sportster frame it may have additional ID stamped on or near the steering head. (Said additional ID wasn't used prior to 1962 models.) The extra ID may consist of one capital letter followed by three or four numeric characters. It is unclear exactly what letter, or letters, 1968 is indicated by and H-D repeatedly refused to clarify the situation for me but it could be H, J, K or L. As an example, the letter D was used on the 1965 frame below:

Image

The earliest example I have of a date code on a K-series frame is 4I (1954, September). Eric
<<

suicideshovel65

Posts: 217

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:01 am

Location: Palo Alto, CA

Post Wed May 12, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Frame Question

Earliest one I have is 3K, which leads me to believe it started in late '53 for the '54 production year.

Return to Sporties

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2012 phpBB Group.