FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Pushrod to Tower Clearance

Moderators: Curt!, Pa

<<

amklyde

Posts: 625

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 1:01 am

Location: Wisconsin, USA

Post Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:40 pm

Pushrod to Tower Clearance

Looking for some advice on fitting O/S pushrods in Chief towers. I think very loose clearances are at least in part the cause of rapid wear at valve to guide. I would like to have around .0007-.001clearance. I am fitting with precision hone (Sunnen Hon-all) and a fine stone. The towers are very hard so it is slow going. The NOS towers I looked at were much looser and the holes were not at all true. Am I in the ballpark? Thanks, Kyle
<<

Cotten

User avatar

Posts: 2674

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 1999 12:01 am

Location: Central Illinois, USA

Post Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:17 pm

Re: Pushrod to Tower Clearance

Me too.

...Cotten
<<

ironwigwam

User avatar

Posts: 124

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 1:01 am

Location: Glenmoore, Pa. USA

Post Sun Nov 11, 2007 7:16 am

Re: Pushrod to Tower Clearance

I like to see them freely slide on their own weight with oil and no side shake with full contact pushrods
<<

amklyde

Posts: 625

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 1:01 am

Location: Wisconsin, USA

Post Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:57 am

Re: Pushrod to Tower Clearance

Thanks Rocky, that about what I ended up with. Because I was using a mandrel with a long stone and had to use a lot of pressure to make any progress, I ended up with a slight bellmouth, just the last 1/4 inch or so on both ends. I fit them at .0008 to .001 and ended up with the feel you describe. One motor got the spiral groove rods and the other solid.
<<

indianut

Posts: 604

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 12:01 am

Location: Largo, Fl

Post Mon Nov 12, 2007 10:43 am

Re: Pushrod to Tower Clearance

Just make sure that the one with the solid rods you have a groove in the giude or put one in the pushrod.
<<

amklyde

Posts: 625

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 1:01 am

Location: Wisconsin, USA

Post Tue Nov 13, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Pushrod to Tower Clearance

Both of the motors had a groove in the towers, which made for some very carefull honing as the stone on my mandrel was just a smidgeon wider that the groove. I am sizing new cam bushings now. Why did Indian leave so much material to remove in the bushings? .010 or more. Did Indian offer special tools to pilot and ream the cam bushings? I am also mystified by the size difference on the journals. I am having to size the bushings on the milling machine, picking up the centers on the inner bushings, bolting the cover on and boring the outers. Got to be an easier way. Thanks Rocky and Danny for the input.

Return to Indians

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2012 phpBB Group.