FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Indian case welding

Moderators: Curt!, Pa

<<

Dusty-Dave

Posts: 848

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 1999 12:01 am

Location: Ojo Caliente,NM,USA

Post Thu Apr 12, 2001 4:12 am

HK:
I've herd of high CU in older cases before but never that high. I wonder if you need to scrape away the surface and test again? I have seen some that showed small surface patches of what looked like CU but welded like they were almost pure once they were cleaned.
Dusty
<<

HOOTER

Posts: 1319

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 1:01 am

Location: State College, Pa.

Post Thu Apr 12, 2001 5:15 am

Yeah, I read the post and left it for the welders. My machinery handbook's listings for AL alloys show a max of 10% for two of them. But it also states that they're info is from various standardizing agencies. That's not to mean that there isn't others and that Indian didn't mix they're own metal.

HOOT
<<

mudbone

Posts: 88

Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2000 12:01 am

Post Fri Apr 13, 2001 2:34 am

if you have any other busted cases you can melt a peice down into a suitable form and tig it. always works for me. keep them old redskins blasten!...later mudbone

Return to Indians

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2012 phpBB Group.