FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Welding cast iron

Moderators: Curt!, Pa

<<

filthy

Posts: 136

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 1999 12:01 am

Location: oxford, NC USA

Post Wed Nov 10, 1999 9:02 pm

Welding cast iron

hi,

Cast iron can be reliably arc welded with almost any rod with a high nickle content. Also, any welding supply store can come up with a rod specally for cast, Ni-Rod, if I remember right. Also you can, or used to, get gas welding rod. Flux it with borax.

Always pre-heat a casting before welding to prevent warpage or cracking. Good idea to post heat it as well.

Hope this helps,

filthy

[This message has been edited by filthy (edited 10 November 1999).]
<<

don

Posts: 552

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 1999 12:01 am

Location: Spokane WA USA

Post Sat Nov 13, 1999 11:21 pm

The post cool down, slowly, most recommend 2 hours covered in sand

Return to Knuckles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2012 phpBB Group.